WISHLIST

I’ve been preoccupied with buying stuff for myself right now.  I’m normally a thrifty person but I have “intermittent splurging tendencies”. Especially when I’m stressed!

New, shiny and colorful things cheer me up! My ID tells me to splurge but my SUPEREGO blocks in the way. This battle within me gives me added stress and since money does not grow on trees, I’ll just blog about them instead. Thank you, WordPress,  from being my therapist.

Have you ever felt that exhilarating feeling of the “thrill of the chase”? It’s the thrill of wanting a certain something (or someone) because others but you have it and once you get it for yourself, you’ll realize there’s really no use for it. High five if you fell for that for a billion times like me! So, this time, I’m gonna channel those thrills into blogging.

Here’s what I’ve been dreaming of having:

MACBOOK PRO

I own an HP Mini right now and it’s infected with virus and it has Psorias. LOL. It really came in handy for me when I was a student but I’m not anymore, I need a laptop who can save giant-sized files such as NBA 2k11 and I need a CD-rom for my DVDs! Plus, my sister’s got one. So.. LOL. But nah, I don’t really need it. I’m saving for it though. 🙂

Ipod Nano 6th gen for my jogging needs. Need I say more? The thing is, I already own an Ipod shuffle (also, for my jogging needs). The only problem is, I can’t choose my songs on my shuffle and it’s kind of annoying sometimes. Do I really need it? Again, NO.

Wii Fit & Balance Board. For exercise purposes. No need to hit the gym if I have this. Also, we have a very Bipolar weather so I couldn’t just rely on jogging everydy. Might get one soon.

Wii Biggest Loser. Same reason as the item above.

Playstation Move for PS3. I broke one of our analog controllers. Thought I might get one that keeps me moving instead. But I don’t really need one right now. I’m the only one playing and I have another controller that works just fine. Plus, we only have 1 game, NBA 2K11.

PS3 GAME: CALL OF DUTY. Did I say we only have one game on PS3?

Invisible shield. This one I sortakinda need for my Galaxy Tab. I hear the shield’s pretty durable and avoids scratches. I bought my tab a screen protector worth P300.oo but I’m not satisfied with it. Yes, I’ll have my Tab “shielded” soon.

Forex trading books. Because I’m a wannabe investor! LOL

LCD TV. I have a 20 year old TV in my room that I haven’t turned on for at least 5 years now. Go figure.

POCKETBOOKS!!!! because I love reading! 🙂

Reading through this blog post encourages me to save more so that I can afford these things for myself. I don’t think this should make me feel bad. There’s two things that I can learn from thins: PATIENCE and HARDWORK. Patience to work hard to achieve these for myself. Wow, just thought about that right now. Some therapy, huh? So, yeah, I don’t have these things now but this list is enough reason why I should wake up and work my ass off everyday!

Advertisements

Posted on June 5, 2011, in Random, rants. Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: